欢迎访问福州成考网 ! 本网站为民间交流网站,主要为广大考生提供成考资讯服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以福建省教育考试院www.eeafj.cn为准。
  • 咨询电话:0591-87666380
各市成考:
成考系统:

考前辅导

试题真题

成考教材

复习资料

立即下载

立即报名

所在位置:福州成考网 > 复习资料 > 学位英语 > 历年福州成人高考学位英语考试真题及答案解析(三)

历年福州成人高考学位英语考试真题及答案解析(三)

签到领取培训券,免费领取各类提升课程
2021-03-26 09:41:54 来源:福州成考网
作者:何老师

  【导读】福州成考网在下文为考生们带来历年福州成人高考学位英语考试真题及答案解析,快来了解一下吧!

  Passage Two

  Throughout history, humans have suffered from a condition that they have never been able to escape—ageing. Some researchers, however, believe we may be thinking about it in the wrong way. They say we should start treating ageing itself as a disease—one that can be prevented and treated.

  Their hopes are founded on recent discoveries that suggest biological ageing may be entirely preventable and treatable. From a biological preventive, the body ages at different rates according to genetic and environmental factors. Tiny errors build up in our DNA and our cells begin developing faults that can grow into tissue damage, which leads to ageing and ageing—related diseases.

  One of the leading figures in human life research, Aubrey De Grey, explains in an interview that their goal is to develop a set of therapies for middle-aged and older people that will leave them physically and mentally equivalent(相当的) to someone under the age of 30. “Of course, without wiping their memories,” he adds. But he doesn’t think that is will be possible to stop ageing altogether. He sees a future where “rejuvenation technologies” can be applied to old people in order to revert their cells to what they were like when they were in their youth, buying them extra time. The idea is that someone who is treated at the age of 60 will be biologically reverted to 30. But because the therapies are not permanent fixes. Their cells will end up becoming 60 years old again in another 30 years time.

  21. By “treating ageing itself as a disease”, some researchers mean _____

  A. Aged people are liable to diseases

  B. Ageing can be dealt with like a disease

  C. Ageing is a disease hard to cure

  D. Ageing should be treated carefully

  【答案】B

  【解析】根据文章“They say we should start treating ageing itself as a disease—one that can be prevented and treated.”可以得出答案。

  22. Humans age at different rates due to _____ reasons.

  A. Physical

  B. Biological

  C. Genetic and environmental

  D. DNA and cell-related

  【答案】C

  【解析】根据文章“From a biological preventive, the body ages at different rates according to genetic and environmental factors.”可以得出答案。

  23. The goal of De Grey’s research is to _____.

  A. Freeze people’s age

  B. Make people younger

  C. Stop ageing altogether

  D. Adjust people’s memories

  【答案】B

  【解析】根据文章“One of the leading figures in human life research, Aubrey De Grey, explains in an interview that their goal is to develop a set of therapies for middle-aged and older people that will leave them physically and mentally equivalent to someone under the age of 30.”可以得出答案。

  24. What does “rejuvenation” (para.3) possibly mean?

  A. Relating to cells

  B. Relating to genes.

  C. Becoming healthy.

  D. Becoming young.

  【答案】D

  【解析】rejuvenation一词的意思为“返老还童”.

  25. What will happen if someone is treated with De Grey’s technology?

  A. He will stay young for a longer time

  B. He will no longer grow old.

  C. He will live up to at least 60 years old.

  D. He will not get ageing-related diseases.

  【答案】A

  【解析】根据文章“Their cells will end up becoming 60 years old again in another 30 years time.”可以得出答案。

  Passage Three

  When jack Davis, 9, looks up at the night sky, he doesn’t see just the stars. He sees his future. The fourth grader from New Jersey has a deep interest in outer space and the alien(外星的) beings he thinks might live there.

  In July, Jack heard that NASA was looking for a new planetary protection officer and decided he was the right person for the job. The position, which focuses on preventing astronauts from accidentally bringing extremely small, potentially dangerous alien life-forms back to Earth and ensuring that astronauts do not take Earth-based germs with them into space, pays from $124,406 to $187,000 per year.

  Jack wrote a letter to NASA, noting his qualifications for the job. “My sister says I am an alien,” Jack wrote, pointing out that since he is young, he can “learn to think like an alien.” He signed the letter “Jack Davis, Guardian of the Galaxy.”

  Within days, Jack received a personal letter from NASA’s planetary science director, James L. Green. “We are always looking for bright future scientists and engineers to help us,” Green wrote.”I hope you will study hard and do well in school. We hope to see you here at NASA>Jack said he was “shocked” when Green’s response arrived. “I shouted, I got a letter from NASA!”

  Green says he loves to answer letters from children. He calls his response a “gravity assist.” Spacecraft use gravity assistance from objects like planets and moons to help power the craft toward another celestial(天上的) body. Green hopes a reply can influence a person’s path in life in a similar way.

  26. Which of the following can best describe Jack Davis?

  A. Mature

  B. Curious.

  C. Talented.

  D. Honest

  【答案】B

  【解析】根据文章“The fourth grader from New Jersey has a deep interest in outer space and the alien(外星的) beings he thinks might live there.”可以得出答案。

  27. What is the job responsibility of the planetary protection officer?

  A. To ensure the mental and physical health of the astronauts

  B. To protect Earth from possible alien attacks in the future

  C. To keep harmful substances form spreading between Earth and outer space.

  D. To study the unknown substances astronauts brought back to Earth

  【答案】C

  【解析】根据文章“The position, which focuses on preventing astronauts from accidentally bringing extremely small, potentially dangerous alien life-forms back to Earth and ensuring that astronauts do not take Earth-based germs with them into space, pays from $124,406 to $187,000 per year.”可以得出答案。

  28. In this letter, Jack explains that his strength lies in his _____

  A. Personality

  B. Appearance

  C. Hobby

  D. Age

  【答案】A

  【解析】根据文章“Jack wrote a letter to NASA, noting his qualifications for the job. “My sister says I am an alien,” Jack wrote, pointing out that since he is young, he can “learn to think like an alien.” He signed the letter “Jack Davis, Guardian of the Galaxy.””可以得出安安。

  29. In his response to the boy, James Green _____.

  A. Encourages Jack to be a future NASA scientist

  B. Invites Jack to visit NASA as soon as possible

  C. Tells Jack NASA’s requirements for scientists

  D. Offers to provide training for Jack at NASA

  【答案】A

  【解析】根据文章“Within days, Jack received a personal letter from NASA’s planetary science director, James L. Green. “We are always looking for bright future scientists and engineers to help us,” Green wrote.”I hope you will study hard and do well in school. We hope to see you here at NASA one of these days!””可以得出答案。

  30. In the last paragraph, the author intends to _____.

  A. Support Green for using gravity assist in projects.

  B. Introduce the concept of gravity assist

  C. Guide young people by giving them a gravity assist

  D. Explain how Green’s letter serves as a gravity assist

  【答案】C

  【解析】根据文章“Green hopes a reply can influence a person’s path in life in a similar way.”可以得出答案。

————更多福州成人高考学位英语———

  以上就是历年福州成人高考学位英语考试真题及答案解析(三)的所有内容,福州成人高考学位英语复习资料栏目为广大考生提供福州成考学位英语复习考试资料,学位英语考试真题复习资料。
 

成考倒计时

41

立刻定制专属提升方案

获取方案 OR 点我咨询 点我关注 点我加群

未经授权不得转载,如需转载请注明出处。

转载请注明:文章转载自 福州成考网 [http://www.fzxykj.net/]
本文关键词: 福州成人高考   学位英语  
本文地址:http://www.fzxykj.net/show-1285-1532-1.html

福州成考网申明:

(一)由于各方面情况的调整与变化本网提供的考试信息仅供参考,敬请以教育考试院及院校官方公布的正式信息为准。

(二)本网注明信息来源为其他媒体的稿件均为转载体,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如有内容与版权问题等请与本站联系。联系方式:邮件429504262@qq.com

上一篇:历年福州成人高考学位英语考试真题及答案解析(二)

下一篇:福州成考英语70分蒙题技巧:阶段复习

课程相关图片

2022年成考VIP直播班

讲师:李老师、陈老师、刘老师

特色:名师辅导3阶段系统教学,4项纸质版配套资料赠送,实力考证

立即报名 班级详情>>
新用户注册即送500培训券。 注:1积分=1培训券 立即注册
培训券
课程名称 课程 讲师 查看课程
2021年福建成人高考高起点《历史地理》考情分析 张老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年福建成人高考高起点《数学》考情分析 周老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年福建成人高考高起点《英语》考情分析 何老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年福建成人高考高起点《语文》考情分析 缪老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年福建成人高考专升本《大学语文》考情分析 雷老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年福建成人高考专升本《英语》考情分析 吴老师 36课时 查看详情
2021年福建成人高考专升本《艺术概论》考情分析 杨老师 36课时 查看详情
课程相关图片

2022年成考精讲班

讲师:李老师、陈老师、刘老师

特色:名师辅导3阶段系统教学,4项纸质版配套资料赠送,实力考证

立即报名 班级详情>>
新用户注册即送500培训券。 注:1积分=1培训券 立即注册
培训券
课程名称 课程 讲师 查看课程
专升本精讲课程 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
专升本(艺术类)VIP班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
专升本(经管类、理工类)VIP班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
高起专精讲课程 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
专升本(教育类)VIP班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
专升本(文史类)VIP班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情
专升本VIP直播班 蒋老师 36课时 查看详情

优质老师授课

专业教学体系

高性价比课程

7天保障畅学无忧

福州成考网选课中心

【成考课程学习中心】

在线模拟答题 我的课程
  • 考生交流群

  • 微信公众号

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与专业老师进行交流、解答。

免费领取说明

1、培训券可兑换一门视频课程。

2、下载注册APP即可获得400培训券,签到、发帖讨论也可获取培训券。

3、鼓励学习,在线学习也可积累培训券。

4、兑换的课程与购买的为相同课程。

5、课程可在APP或者小程序进行学习。

福州成人高考提升便捷服务

【成考考试时间】

距2022福建成考考试时间:仅剩

11/5/2022

福建成考资料下载 福建成考准考证打印

【请各位考生提前备考】

  • 考生交流群

  • 微信公众号

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与专业老师进行交流、解答。

福州考生在线服务

专升本咨询

高起专/本咨询

学校专业咨询

考前辅导咨询

复习礼包领取

报名入口

扫码立即关注公众号

扫码立即加入交流群

公众号

交流群

回到顶部